Places to go….things to do

James Bay New Horizons
234 Menzies Street              250-386-3035
www.jamesbaynewhorizons.ca
Tuesdays 11:45 am                    Hot Lunch
Wednesdays  2 pm                      Movie & Popcorn
Last Thursday of the Month      Out to Lunch Bunch (Noon at the Restaurant)
Fridays  10 am                             Friday Forum – A variety of guest speakers

Church of Our Lord
626 Blanshard Street          250-383-8915
www.coolchurch.ca
Thursday  12 noon                      Senior’s Luncheon

Royal BC Museum
675 Belleville St.                  250-356-7226
www.royalbcmuseum.bc.ca
To Dec 31                    Maya: The Great Jaguar Rises

IMAX
(Inside the Royal BC Museum)        250-953-4629
For current presentations and show times refer to: www.imaxvictoria.com/now-playing

Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
1040 Moss St.                     250-384-4171
www.aggv.ca
To Oct 20 Throw, Slip, Spin – Studio Ceramics
To Oct 27 Emily Carr and some Modernists

Belfry Theatre
1291 Gladstone Ave.          250-385-6815
www.belfry.bc.ca
Sept 17-Oct 13 The Children
Oct 29-Nov 24 Bang Bang
Dec 3-22 Every Brilliant Thing

Blue Bridge Repertory Theatre
2657 Quadra St. 250-382-3370
www.bluebridgetheatre.ca
Oct 22-Nov 3 The 39 Steps
Apr 28-May 10 Salt Water Moon

Cup of Joe
230 Menzies St. 250-380-2563
Fridays        Dave Harris & Friends

Langham Court Theatre
805 Langham Court           250-384-2142
www.langhamtheatre.ca
Sept 25-Oct 12 Over the River and Through the Woods
Nov 6-23 Rope
Jan 15-Feb 1 Company
Feb 26-Mar 14 The Blue Light
Apr 15-May 2 Silent Sky

Intrepid Theatre Club
1609 Blanshard Street
https://intrepidtheatre.com/calendar/
www.ticketrocket.co
July 5-12 Constellations
Aug 1 Fringe and Fluevog

Music at the James Bay Market
Corner of Menzies & Superior 250-381-5323
www.jamesbaymarket.com
To September 28 Every Saturday: 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Farmers, Artisans, Food & Free Musical Entertainment
Sept 7 Diane Taylor / The Encores / Daniel Cook & Friends
Sept 14 Mitchell Green / Nice Verdes / The Carolina Bluebirds
Sept 21 Brad Prevedoros / Blake Candy / Herbicidal Maniacs Duo
Sept 28 Robert K / Scott MacDougall / Auto Jansz

The O’Bistro - The Oswego Hotel
500 Oswego St.                    250-940-7500
www.oswegohotelvictoria.com
Wednesdays                         6-8 pm Live Music
Sundays                                5-8 pm Live Music

Pacific Lounge - Hotel Grand Pacific
463 Belleville St.                  250-386-0450
www.hotelgrandpacific.com
8:30-11:30 pm Live Music
Every Friday Lust Life Jazz Band
Every Satuday 2-5pm Vinyl Wave
Sept 7 Susannah Adams
Sept 14 Craig Henderson
Sept 21 Vinyl Wave
Sept 28 Kristina Helene & Scott McGill
Oct 5, 12, 19, 26 Lust Life Jazz Band

The Mint – Phillips Comedy Nights
1414 Douglas St.                 250-386-6468
www.phillipsbeer.com/events
Wednesdays                         8 pm

Hermann’s Jazz Club
753 View St.                         250-388-9166
www.hermannsjazz.com
Sept 4, 18 Hermann’s Jazz Jam, Tom Vickery Trio
Sept 5 Gabriel Palatchi Trio
Sept 6 David Vest, Baby (Elvis and His Music)
Sept 7 Grand Victorian Opry
Sept 7 Great American Songbook – Louise Rose
Sept 8 The Accordion Project
Sept 10, 17 Café Scientifique
Sept 11 Kelby MacNayr presents music of Horace Silver feat. Miguelito Valdes
Sept 12 UJAM
Sept 13 Pablo Cárdenas
Sept 14 Lester Quitzau w. Damian Graham & Peter Dowse
Sept 15 Dixieland Express
Sept 19 Lorriane Nygaard in Concert
Sept 20 Ryan Oliver Quartet’s Third Annual Birthday Tribute to John Coltrane
Sept 21 Sam Kirmayer Trio feat. Ben Paterson
Sept 24 Roy Styffe: Monks Sound
Sept 25 Kelby MacNayr’s Musica do Brasil feat. Sara Marreiros
Sept 26 John Lee: The Art of the Trio
Sept 27 Two Bobs and a Mule Presents Bob Dylan Tribute
Sept 29 Dixieland Matinee
Sept 30 All Together Now sings Corey Hart’s Never Surrender

Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre
1925 Blanshard St.             250-220-7777
www.sofmc.com
Oct 4                            World of Dance Live Tour
Nov 16                                    Jim Jefferies

Farquhar Auditorium
University of Victoria         250-721-8480
www.uvic.ca/auditorium
Sept 21 Capital City Comedy
Sept 27 Margaret Atwood in Conversation
Sept 29                                    Rosanne Cash
Oct 27 Sursaut Dance: Me Squared
Nov 16 Comedy Night in Canada

Alix Goolden Performance Hall
900 Johnson St.                   250-386-5311
www.vcm.bc.ca/alix-goolden-hall
Oct 24                          Jeremy Dutcher Plus Guest

McPherson Playhouse
#3 Centennial Square       250-386-6121
www.rmts.bc.ca/mcpherson-playhouse
Sept 7 Ultimate Fitness League
Sept 19 Led Zepagain
Sept 20 Jay & Dan Podcast
Sept 28 Ron James
Sept 30 Red Green
Oct 6 Skerryvore 360 Tour
Oct 18 Legendary Downchild Blues Band
Oct 25-27 Ballet Rocks
Oct 28 Dreams
Nov 14 Orquesta Akokán

Royal Theatre
805 Broughton St.               250-386-6121
www.rmts.bc.ca/royal-theatre
Sept 1                        Carly Rae Jepsen
Sept 8                        Great Canadian Sing
Sept 23                        Rachmaninoff and Brahms
Sept 26, 27 RuPaul’s Drag Race: Werq the World
Sept 28, 29 Fantasia of Dance
Oct 5                        Relive the Music of the 50’s & 60’s
Oct 6                        Cheech and Chong
Oct 17, 23, 25, 27 Il Trittico

Distrikt Nightclub
Strathcona Hotel 919 Douglas Street

Victoria Blues Society
V-Lounge @The Red Lion 250-592- 5764
www.victoriabluessociety.ca
Sundays Blues Service Jam

Victoria Jazz Society
977 Alston Street                 250-388-4423
www.jazzvictoria.ca

Victoria Folk Music Society
Norway House
110 Hillside Avenue
www.victoria folkmusic.ca
Sept 1 Bijoux du Bayou
Sept 8 Sandtimer
Sept 15 Ed Peekeekoot
Sept 22 Fraser Union
Sept 29 Clancy’s Front Porch

The Duke Saloon
502 Discovery Street
Sept 21 The Human Condition Comedy Tour

Wings of Peace Gallery

Congregation Emanu-El
1461 Blanshard St
Sept 4-20 Synagogue Sketches of the Western World by Bejamin Bryce Levinson
Sept 5 Opening Reception with Artist in attendance