Places to go….things to do

James Bay New Horizons
234 Menzies Street              250-386-3035
www.jamesbaynewhorizons.ca
Tuesdays 11:45 am                    Hot Lunch
Wednesdays  2 pm                      Movie & Popcorn
Last Thursday of the Month     Out to Lunch Bunch (Noon at the Restaurant)
Fridays  10 am                             Friday Forum – A variety of guest speakers

Church of Our Lord
626 Blanshard Street          250-383-8915
www.coolchurch.ca
Thursday  12 noon                      Senior’s Luncheon

Royal BC Museum
675 Belleville St.                  250-356-7226
www.royalbcmuseum.bc.ca
To Dec 31                    Egypt: The Time of the Pharaohs

IMAX
(Inside the Royal BC Museum)        250-953-4629
For current presentations and show times refer to: www.imaxvictoria.com/now-playing

Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
1040 Moss St.                     250-384-4171
www.aggv.ca
To Jan 30, 2019                   Remembering a Patron: Asian Art Donations from Dr. Judith Patt
Oct 18–Feb 23, 2019 Brainstorm

Belfry Theatre
1291 Gladstone Ave.          250-385-6815
www.belfry.bc.ca
To Oct 14                  A Doll’s House, Part 2
Oct 30 – Nov 25                  Mustard

Blue Bridge Repertory Theatre
2657 Quadra St. 250-382-3370
www.bluebridgetheatre.ca
Oct 23-Nov 4 Billy Bishop Goes to War
Apr 23-May 5 Happy Days
May 29-June 9 The Master Builder
July 2-14 Barefoot in the Park
July 30-Aug 11 Fiddler on the Roof

Langham Court Theatre
805 Langham Court           250-384-2142
www.langhamtheatre.ca
Sept 26 – Oct 13                  Blithe Spirit
Nov 7 – 24                            Goodnight Mister Tom

Intrepid Theatre Club
1609 Blanshard Street
www.ticketrocket.co
Sept 22                                  Starry Starry Skies, Original Works
Oct 20                                    Starry Starry Skies, Spooky Spooky Skies
Nov 10                                   Starry Starry Skies, Gender Bender

The O’Bistro - The Oswego Hotel
500 Oswego St.                    250-940-7500
www.oswegohotelvictoria.com
Wednesdays                         6-8 pm Jazz
Sundays                                5-8 pm Piano

Pacific Lounge - Hotel Grand Pacific
463 Belleville St.                  250-386-0450
www.hotelgrandpacific.com
Saturdays                              8-11 pm Live Music

The Mint – Phillips Comedy Nights
1414 Douglas St.                 250-386-6468
www.phillipsbeer.com/events
Wednesdays                         8 pm

Hermann’s Jazz Club
753 View St.                         250-388-9166
www.hermannsjazz.com
Oct 3 Hermann’s Jazz Jam: Feat. The Tom Vickery Trio
Oct 5 Kelly Fawcett: Lowdown Funky Southern Fried Soul and Jazz
Oct 6 Lester Quitzau w. Damian Graham & Peter Dowse
Oct 9 Café Scientific – Dr Elaine Humphrey
Oct 13 Victoria Jazz Society Presents: Halie Loren
Oct 16 Café Scientific
Oct 17 Hermann’s Jazz Jam: Feat. The Tom Vickery Trio
Oct 19 Pablo Cardenas
Oct 20 David Vest
Oct 21 Dixieland & Swing: CanUS Quintet
Oct 25 UJAMS
Oct 27 Kelly Fawcett: Tribute to Tom Waits
Oct 28 Mike Broadly & the Dixie Boppers
Oct 31 Halloween Party: Michael Jackson Tribute Aaron Scoones and Peter Dowse

Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre
1925 Blanshard St.             250-220-7777
www.sofmc.com
Oct 4-7                                   Cirque Du Soleil – Corteo
Oct 30                                    Rod Stewart Live in Concert
Nov 1                                     The Glorious Sons
Nov 2                                     Celtic Thunder X

Farquhar Auditorium
University of Victoria         250-721-8480
www.uvic.ca/auditorium
Oct 12 UVic Wind Symphony
Oct 13 Faculty Chamber Music Series
Oct 14                                    Huggett Conducts Baroque
Oct 24 Benefit Concert: A Long Road Travelled
Oct 26 UVic Orchestra
Nov 18                                   Victoria Symphony: Beethoven Symphony No 6
Dec 8                                      God is a Scottish Drag Queen: Christmas Edition
Dec 14, 16                             Handel’s Messiah

Alix Goolden Performance Hall
900 Johnson St.                   250-386-5311
www.vcm.bc.ca/alix-goolden-hall
Oct 4                                      David Suzuki & Peter Wohlleben: Trees, Animals & The Sacred Balance of All Living Things
Oct 18                    Jodi Picoult, Live at the Alix Goolden Performance Hall
Oct 19                    The Melisizwe Brothers in Concert
Oct 28                    Coco Love Alcorn
Nov 11                   La Vie En Rose
Nov 23                   Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – A Celtic Family Christmas
Dec 13                   Renee James Productions Presents: Christmas with Sinatra, Dane Warren

McPherson Playhouse
#3 Centennial Square       250-386-6121
www.rmts.bc.ca/mcpherson-playhouse
Oct 9                                      Skerryvore
Oct 12                                    Jesse Roper
Oct 13                                    Comic Strippers
Oct 26-28                              Frankenstein

Royal Theatre
805 Broughton St.               250-386-6121
www.rmts.bc.ca/royal-theatre
Oct 11, 13, 17, 19, 21         Fidelio
Oct 27                                    Super Heroes & Villains
Oct 28                                    Super Heroes & Bad Guys

Victoria Jazz Society
977 Alston Street                 250-388-4423
www.jazzvictoria.ca

Victoria Folk Music Society
Norway House
110 Hillside Avenue
www.victoria folkmusic.ca
Oct 7 Banquo Folk Ensemble
Oct 14 John Gogo
Oct 21 Glenn Chatten & Ken Cade
Oct 28 Doc MacLean & Albert Frost

Victoria Blues Society
V-Lounge @The Red Lion                250-592-5764
www.victoriabluessociety.ca
Sundays                Blues Service Jam